Text from the ACLU Freedom Page
[…] offensive provision"), makes it a crime to use an "interactive
computer service" to "send" or "display in a manner available" to
a person under age 18, any material that

in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as
measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory
activities or organs ...

Plaintiffs also challenge Section 223(a)(2) and Section
223(d)(2), which makes it a crime for anyone to "knowingly
permit[] any telecommunications facility under his control to be
used for any activity prohibited" in Sections 223(a)(1)(B) and
223(d)(1).

Finally, plaintiffs challenge 18 U.S.C. Section 1462, as amended
by the Act, which prohibits the sending and receiving of
information by any means regarding "where, how, or of whom, or by
what means" "any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed,
adapted, or intended for producing abortion . . . may be obtained
or made."

C. The Nature of the Online Medium

To understand the urgency of the issues presented by this case,
it is necessary to appreciate the unique nature of the online
medium. Online networks represent a revolutionary synthesis of