Affidavit
[…] restriction, the ACLU compiles information about where and by
what means abortions are performed in that state. Abortion
providers and others send the ACLU this information through the
mails, over telephone and FAX lines, and through interactive
computer services.

27. Members of the ACLU send and receive information about
abortion and about various abortifacient drugs and devices
through the mails, over telephone and FAX lines, and through
interactive computer services.

28. The ACLU, on behalf of itself and its members, fears
prosecution or other enforcement under 18 U.S.C. Section 1462(c)
for sending or receiving through the mails, telephone and FAX
lines, and its online resources, "information . . . where, how,
or of whom, or by what means any" "drug, medicine, article, or
thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion . . .
may be obtained or made."

Ira Glasser

Subscribed and sworn before me on this ___ day of February, 1996.

Notary Public

Return to the FUCK the Communications Decency Act of 1996 Home Page